Ala Hist IR

Name: Ala Hist IR

Dexbrompheniramine Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using dexbrompheniramine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or uneven heart rate;
  • mood changes;
  • tremor, seizure (convulsions);
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;
  • feeling short of breath; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;
  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;
  • constipation;
  • blurred vision; or
  • feeling nervous or restless.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Dexbrompheniramine Dosage

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. This medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not take for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken this medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid form of this medicine to freeze.

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

Since this medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What is Ala Hist IR (dexbrompheniramine)?

Dexbrompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dexbrompheniramine is used to treat runny nose, sneezing, itching, and watery eyes caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Dexbrompheniramine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ala Hist IR (dexbrompheniramine)?

You should not use antihistamine medication to make a child sleepy.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ala Hist IR (dexbrompheniramine)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • asthma or chronic bronchitis;

  • glaucoma; o

  • an enlarged prostate and urination problems.

It is not known whether dexbrompheniramine will harm an unborn baby. Ask a doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether dexbrompheniramine passes into breast milk or if it could cause side effects in the nursing baby. Antihistamines may also slow breast milk production. Ask a doctor before using this medicine if you are breast-feeding.

Ala Hist IR (dexbrompheniramine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using dexbrompheniramine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast or uneven heart rate;

  • mood changes;

  • tremor, seizure (convulsions);

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • feeling short of breath; or

  • little or no urination.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • constipation;

  • blurred vision; or

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Uses of Ala-Hist IR

  • It is used to ease allergy signs.

What are some side effects that I need to call my doctor about right away?

WARNING/CAUTION: Even though it may be rare, some people may have very bad and sometimes deadly side effects when taking a drug. Tell your doctor or get medical help right away if you have any of the following signs or symptoms that may be related to a very bad side effect:

  • Signs of an allergic reaction, like rash; hives; itching; red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin with or without fever; wheezing; tightness in the chest or throat; trouble breathing or talking; unusual hoarseness; or swelling of the mouth, face, lips, tongue, or throat.

What are some other side effects of this drug?

All drugs may cause side effects. However, many people have no side effects or only have minor side effects. Call your doctor or get medical help if any of these side effects or any other side effects bother you or do not go away:

  • Feeling sleepy.
  • Feeling nervous and excitable.
  • Dry mouth.

These are not all of the side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, call your doctor. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Some side effects of Ala-Hist IR may not be reported. Always consult your doctor or healthcare specialist for medical advice. You may also report side effects to the FDA.

Administrative Information

LactMed Record Number

87

Last Revision Date

20150310

Disclaimer

Information presented in this database is not meant as a substitute for professional judgment. You should consult your healthcare provider for breastfeeding advice related to your particular situation. The U.S. government does not warrant or assume any liability or responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information on this Site.

(web3)